Accident Lockheed F-104G Starfighter FX-11, Tuesday 10 November 1981
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 10 November 1981
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed F-104G Starfighter
Owner/operator:Belgische Luchtmacht
Registration: FX-11
MSN: 683-9028
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Dinant, Namur -   Belgium
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Plane collided with another F-104G (FX-52). Pilot, Maj Theeuwen, bailed out but killed because the parachute didn't open completely.

Sources:

http://www.belgian-wings.be/webpages//navigator/photos/milltarypics/post_ww2/Lockheed%20F-104G%20Starfighter/Lockheed%20F104G%20Starfighter%20Frontpage.htm
http://www.ailes-militaires-belges.be/index.php?lang=frindex.php?lang=fr/index.php?option=com_content&view=article&id=37&Itemid=248&lang=fr