This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 27 April 2012 |
| Time: | 20:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna T206H Turbo Stationair |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | XB-AWL |
| MSN: | T20608323 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Near Chilpancingo -
Mexico
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | MMPB |
| Destination airport: | MMAA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Cessna T206H Turbo Stationair performed an emergency landing on a highway near Chilpancingo due to an engine failure.
All five occpants escaped unhurt.
Sources:
http://www.agenciaperiodistica.com.mx/?p=3554 [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.inter-accion.com.mx/2012/04/27/aterriza-avioneta-en-la-autopista-del-sol-no-hay-lesionados/]
http://eleconomista.com.mx/sociedad/2012/04/28/avioneta-realiza-aterrizaje-forzoso-autopista-sol
http://www.airliners.net/photos/airliners/4/1/4/0314414.jpg (photo)