Accident Embraer EMB-712 Tupi PT-RPT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 145326

Date:Friday 27 April 2012
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer EMB-712 Tupi
Owner/operator:CFA Aviation School
Registration: PT-RPT
MSN: 712101
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mangue Seco, Bahia -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:SBSV
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During a training flight, an Embraer EMB-712 Tupi (licence built Piper PA-28-181 Archer II), PT-PRT, made a forced landing near the village of Mangue Seco, Bahia, Brazil, sustaining substantial damage.

There were no reported injuries to the instructor and student on board the aircraft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://atarde.uol.com.br/
http://desastresaereosnews.blogspot.com/2012/04/aviao-faz-pouso-forcado-em-camacari-na.html

http://jetphotos.net/viewphoto.php?id=7222434 (photo)