Accident Thorp T-18 N6541A, Thursday 1 February 1968
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 1 February 1968
Time:14:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic T18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Thorp T-18
Owner/operator:
Registration: N6541A
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:China Springs, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
failure of rt horizontal stabilator resulted inin flight wing separation-gusts induced overload.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW68A0075
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB