Accident Cessna 550B Citation Bravo G-CGEI, Monday 30 April 2012
ASN logo

Date:Monday 30 April 2012
Time:17:55 LT
Type:Cessna 550B Citation Bravo
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-CGEI
MSN: 550-0951
Year of manufacture:2000
Engine model:P&W Canada PW530A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Bournemouth International Airport (BOH/EGHH) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:London-Biggin Hill Airport (BQH/EGKB)
Destination airport:Bournemouth International Airport (BOH/EGHH)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On approach to Bournemouth Airport - BOH/EGHH the nose wheel of a Cessna 550 Citation Bravo would not lower. All attempts to solve the problem failed & the aircraft landed with the nose wheel retracted. Damage to underside & nose area. The three occupants escaped unhurt. According to the summary of the AAIB report into the incident:

"The aircraft was being flown from Biggin Hill where it had undergone an interior refurbishment and a repaint. During the approach to land at Gloucester the nose landing gear failed to extend using both the normal and emergency systems. The aircraft landed with the nose landing gear retracted, damaging the lower forward fuselage and nose landing gear (NLG) doors. The flight crew were uninjured and exited the aircraft through the main cabin door."

Nature of Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Lower forward fuselage and nose landing gear doors
damaged".

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2012/04/12
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. eyewitness report
2. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422ee0ded915d13740001dd/Cessna_550_Citation_Bravo_G-CGEI_10-12.pdf
3. CAA: https://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-register/g-info/search-g-info/
4. http://www.bournemouthecho.co.uk/news/9679471.Bournemouth_Airport_drama__emergency_landing_as_nose_wheel_jams/?ref=m
5. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1381140

Location

Media:

Cessna Citation 550 at Gloucester Staverton, 06/10/13:G-CGEI (10124162344)