Incident McDonnell Douglas MD 902 Explorer OE-XMM, Sunday 29 April 2012
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 29 April 2012
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic EXPL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas MD 902 Explorer
Owner/operator:Knaus Helicopter GmbH
Registration: OE-XMM
MSN: 900-00084
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Mount Großvenediger -   Austria
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The helicopter was on an ambulance flight at Mount Großvenediger. The pilot was forced to release three people, who were hanging on a hook about five to ten meters above ground due to strong turbulences and fog. One of them was killed, one suffered serious injuries and the other one minor injuries.

Sources:

http://tirol.orf.at/news/stories/2531075/