Incident Cessna 180A N180TM, Friday 27 April 2012
ASN logo

Date:Friday 27 April 2012
Time:10:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180A
Owner/operator:McCorkle Farms Inc
Registration: N180TM
MSN: 32674
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Willows-Glenn County Airport, CA (WLW/KWLW) -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:KWLW
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
While being hand propped, the aircraft, a Cessna 180A, N180TM, started in motion and struck two hangars, sustaining substantial damage.
The sole pilot not on board the aircraft received minor to serious injuries.
Damage to the hangars was reported as "minor".

Sources:

http://www.chicoer.com/breakingnews/ci_20515811/runaway-plane-hits-willows-airport-hangers
https://www.faa.gov/data_research/accident_incident/preliminary_data/events01/media/08_180TM.txt

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

5 September 1993 N180TM Private 0 Sweet Lucy Lake, AK sub
11 September 2002 N180TM Private 0 Tenakee Springs, Alaska sub

Location