Accident Bell 212 FAC4020, Monday 30 April 2012
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 30 April 2012
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B212 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 212
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Colombiana (FAC)
Registration: FAC4020
MSN: 31272
Year of manufacture:1984
Fatalities:Fatalities: 13 / Occupants: 13
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sabanagrande, Atlántico -   Colombia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:SKBQ
Destination airport:SKCU
Narrative:
A Fuerza Aérea Colombiana Bell 212 helicopter with the registration FAC-4020 assigned to the Combat Air Command No. 3, en route from Barranquilla - SKBQ to Caucasia - SKCU, on a military transport mission, crashed near Sabanagrande, Atlántico.

Sources:

https://www.rcnradio.com/noticias/editor/13-muertos-por-accidente-de-helicoptero-de-la-152014
http://www.eluniversal.com.co/cartagena/sucesos/murio-toda-la-tripulacion-del-helicoptero-74631
https://www.aviacol.net/accidentes-incidentes/se-accidenta-helicoptero-bell-212-de-la-fac.html