Accident Schleicher ASW 24 G-CGDU, Monday 30 April 2012
ASN logo

Date:Monday 30 April 2012
Time:13:42
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASW 24
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-CGDU
MSN: 24118
Year of manufacture:1991
Engine model:N/A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Harling Road, in Eaton Bray, Near Dunstable, Bedfordshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Dunstable Downs, Bedfordshire
Destination airport:Dunstable Downs, Bedfordshire
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was carrying out his second flight of the day from a winch launch. He turned downwind and was seen to make an orbit to the right before continuing downwind. The glider made a brief, steep, wings-level climb before levelling off at a height of about 300 feet. It then banked to the left, before entering what was described as a spiral dive to the right. After turning through approximately 270°, the glider impacted the ground in a steep nose-down attitude. The pilot was fatally injured. The most likely cause of the accident was a stall leading to a loss of control, with insufficient height available to recover. Accoarding to the following excerpt from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The pilot had considered taking an aero-tow for his first launch, but given the wind direction, he elected to carry out a winch launch. He flew a circuit to the right and returned to the field. After lunch he carried out a second winch-launched flight. The glider released from the launch at 900 feet aal and made a right turn, flying along the line of the Dunstable Downs ridge.

It then made a gentle, continuous turn to the right through approximately 180 degrees, followed by a single orbit to the right, rolling out on a northerly heading. Shortly thereafter the glider was seen by a witness to pull up steeply and level off. It then banked to the left before entering a spiral dive which the witness thought was to the right.

The glider was seen by other witnesses to be in a steep nose-down attitude before impacting the ground in a field of crops, fatally injuring the pilot. One witness described the glider skidding or yawing with its nose to the right prior to impact."

A contemporary BBC report (see link #7) named the pilot fatality as "Michael Teychenne, aged 65, from Amersham in Buckinghamshire" (in other words, the pilot fatality and the registered owner of the aircraft were two different people). Nature of Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Aircraft destroyed". As a result, the registration G-CGDU was cancelled by the CAA on 20/11/2012 as "destroyed"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/C2012/04/08
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1, AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/542304abe5274a1314000c1b/Schleicher_ASW_24_G-CGDU_02-13.pdf
2. CAA: https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/modalapplication.aspx?catid=1&pagetype=65&appid=1&mode=reg&fullregmark=CGDU
3. http://www.bbc.co.uk/news/uk-england-beds-bucks-herts-17896930
4. http://www.itv.com/news/anglia/update/2012-05-01/investigation-into-bedfordshire-glider-crash-under-way/
5. https://eatonbray.com/news/2012/04/man-killed-in-glider-crash
6. http://www.itv.com/news/anglia/2012-04-30/glider-pilot-killed-in-crash-in-bedfordshire/
7. http://www.bbc.co.uk/news/uk-england-beds-bucks-herts-21458039
8. https://www.dunstabletoday.co.uk/news/glider-death-crash-pilot-experienced-1-3797817
9. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/asw24.htm
10. http://www.kathrynsreport.com/2012/05/glider-death-crash-pilot-experienced.html
11. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1179387