This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 28 April 2012 |
| Time: | 17:34 |
| Type: | ATR 72-500 (72-212A) |
| Owner/operator: | Air Dolomiti |
| Registration: | I-ADLT |
| MSN: | 638 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2000 |
| Engine model: | P&W Canada PW127 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 38 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | Verona -
Italy
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | LIPX |
| Destination airport: | EDDM |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:An Air Dolomiti Avion de Transport Regional ATR-72-500 on behalf of Lufthansa, registration I-ADLT performing flight EN-1921/LH-1921 from Verona (Italy) to Munich (Germany) with 34 passengers and 4 crew, was departing Verona when a nose wheel separated from the aircraft. The crew decided to return to Verona, burned off fuel and landed safely about one hour after departure.
Sources:
http://avherald.com/h?article=44ecf133&opt=0
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 14 April 2016 |
PK-KSC |
KalStar Aviation |
0 |
near Banjarmasin |
 |
min |
| Engine failure |
| 15 April 2016 |
PK-KSC |
KalStar Aviation |
0 |
Banjarmasin Syamsudin Noor Airport (BDJ/WRBB) |
 |
|
Location