Accident de Havilland DH.89 Dragon Rapide NF861, Tuesday 15 September 1953
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 15 September 1953
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH89 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.89 Dragon Rapide
Owner/operator:RNAS Stretton Test Flt FAA RN
Registration: NF861
MSN: 6732
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Cushendun, Glendun Mountains, County Antrim -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RNAS Stretton, Warrington, Cheshire
Destination airport:RNAS Eglinton, Northern Ireland
Narrative:
C/no. 6732: Taken on charge as NF861 at 18 MU RAF Dumfries 8.5.44. To Royal Navy 6.11.44. To 781 Squadron, Lee-on-Solent 21.11.44. To Western Airways for maintenance 5.7.45. To 782 Squadron, RNAS Donibristle 7.3.46. To RNAS Stretton [by 7.49]. To Test Fight, RNAS Stretton [by 1.51]. To 782 Squadron, RNAS Donibristle [in 2.51-3.51]; coded "DO/804".

To De Havilland for maintenance [in 7.51]. To RNAS Arbroath [1.52-1.53]. To Eglinton Station Flight 1.53 [until 3.53]; coded "GN/900". To 703 Squadron, Lee-on-Solent; coded "LP/002" (dates unknown, but after 3.53). To RNAS Stretton [7.53].

Written off (destroyed) when crashed in the Glendun Mountains, County Antrim 15.9.53 en route between Stretton and Eglinton; pilot Lt A.G. Cronin injured; Telegraphist, Harry L. Charlesworth (Service Number JX 581280), killed. Struck off charge 25.9.53 as Cat.5(FA)

NOTE: One source (see link #4) gives the date of death of Telegraphist Harry L. Charlesworth as 9.9.53 (not 15.9.53)

Sources:

1. https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh89.pdf
2. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p067.html
3. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-de-havilland-dh89-dragon-rapide-glendun-mountains-1-killed
4. http://www.naval-history.net/xDKCas1953.htm
5. http://historyhubulster.co.uk/faa-aircraft-accidents-in-ni/
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cushendun