Incident de Havilland DH.89 Dragon Rapide NF866,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 145381

Date:Thursday 15 November 1945
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH89 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.89 Dragon Rapide
Owner/operator:799 Sqn FAA RN
Registration: NF866
MSN: 6737
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near RNAS Lee-on-Solent, Hampshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RNAS Lee-on-Solent, Hampshire
Destination airport:RNAS Lee-on-Solent, Hampshire
Narrative:
c/no. 6737: Taken on charge as NF866 at 18 MU 15.5.44. Transferred to Royal Navy 6.11.44. To 781 Squadron, Lee-on-Solent 31.1.45. To 799 Squadron, Lee-on-Solent, later in 1945.

Written off when crashed into a field near RNAS Lee-on-Solent whilst forced-landing with engine failure 15.11.45. Struck off charge next day

Sources:

1. https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh89.pdf
2. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-de-havilland-dh89-dragon-rapide-lee-solent
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p067.html