| Date: | Sunday 15 April 2012 |
| Time: | 16:00 |
| Type: | Cessna 180F |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N2157Z |
| MSN: | 18051257 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1963 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 5710 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470 SERIES |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | McCall Airport, ID (MYL/KMYL) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | McCall Airport, ID (MYL/KMYL) |
| Destination airport: | McCall, ID (MYL) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot said that he was landing with a right gusty crosswind, which had a slight tailwind component. During the landing roll, a gust of wind lifted the airplane’s right wing, and the airplane veered off the right side of the runway. When the airplane rolled onto soft soil, it nosed over onto its back. The airplane’s left wing strut, about 3 feet of the left wing tip, and the vertical stabilizer were bent and wrinkled.
Probable Cause: The pilot did not maintain directional control during the landing roll.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | WPR12CA170 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
FAA register:
https://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20120418X32929&key=1 http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=2157Z&x=28&y=18 Location