This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 8 February 1960 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Piper PA-23-150 Apache C |
| Owner/operator: | AB Jordbruksflyg |
| Registration: | SE-CDP |
| MSN: | 23-619 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | E Cavally River -
Cote d'Ivoire
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Survey |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Ore survey, crashed in the jungle. Crew killed, wreck found 14 feb 1960.
Sources:
http://forum3.sff.n.se/viewtopic.php?f=7&t=4455 