Accident Zmaj/Spartan Cruiser II YU-SAP, Wednesday 15 July 1936
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 15 July 1936
Time:morning
Type:Zmaj/Spartan Cruiser II
Owner/operator:Aeroput
Registration: YU-SAP
MSN: 1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Hrusica -   Slovenia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Ljubljana (Laibach) (06:45)
Destination airport:Susak (Rijeka) via Zagreb
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
"Nis" crashed into hill in fog. Two crew and five passengers died. Zmaj Zemu (Belgrade) built. Flight 627 Ljubljana-(Zagreb)-Susak (Rijeka).

Sources:

https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Aeroput
http://www.europeanairlines.no/drustvo-za-vazdusni-saobracaj-a-d-aeroput-1927-1948/
La Vanguardia 16 July 1936, p30