Loss of control Accident Beechcraft S35 Bonanza N176Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 145411

Date:Thursday 3 May 2012
Time:15:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft S35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N176Q
MSN: D-7427
Year of manufacture:1964
Total airframe hrs:4067 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-BB-(6)
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Crystal Lake, near Lake In The Hills Airport - 3CK, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Lake in the Hills, IL
Destination airport:Lake in the Hills, IL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial pilot and a flight instructor were in the traffic pattern conducting touch-and-go takeoffs and landings on runway 26. A witness reported seeing the airplane in a steep bank as it turned from the base leg of the traffic pattern to the final approach leg. The ground scars and damage to the airplane were consistent with an aerodynamic stall/spin at the time of impact. The wind at the time of the accident was reported from 220 degrees between 11 and 22 knots. The wind encountered on the left base turn to final could result in overshooting the final approach path. Most likely, the pilot was attempting to compensate for overshooting the final approach path and increased the bank angle to bring the airplane back on course. No preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures were found that would have precluded normal operation. Investigators were unable to determine who was flying the airplane at the time of the accident; however, the commercial pilot did not hold a current medical certificate and thus was ineligible to have been acting as pilot-in-command.
Probable Cause: The pilot's excessive bank angle while on approach to land, which resulted in an inadvertent aerodynamic stall and spin.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN12FA271
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location

Media: