Incident Robinson R44 Clipper II OH-HHK, Saturday 28 April 2012
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 28 April 2012
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 Clipper II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: OH-HHK
MSN: 11172
Year of manufacture:2006
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-AE1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Ruukki, Siikajoki -   Finland
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Take-off from Ruukki school yard was unsuccesful for unknown reason. Helicopter collapsed to its R/H side.

Sources:

http://www.iltalehti.fi/uutiset/2012042815511554_uu.shtml
http://www.airliners.net/photo/Robinson-R-44-Raven/2047180/L?sid=c50fee8c84c196715dd5ab1ff9274a1a