This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 14 January 1981 |
| Time: | 07:48 |
| Type: | Thunder P-40 |
| Owner/operator: | Thunder Development Corp. |
| Registration: | N5578J |
| MSN: | TOP 40-001-A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Scottsdale, AZ -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Test |
| Departure airport: | KSDL |
| Destination airport: | KSDL |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The aircraft was a 5/8 scale replica of the P-40 Warhawk. The accident flight was to be the first ever flight of the newly developed aircraft. Witnesses reported to the news media that the aircraft used nearly the entire length of the runway during its takeoff roll and appeared to have difficulty climbing. As the pilot attempted to return to the airport, the aircraft stalled and struck terrain little over a mile from the approach end of Runway 3.
The NTSB cited the pilot's failure to maintain flying speed as the cause of the accident.
The pilot was reportedly a retired U-2 spyplane pilot.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX81FUJ26 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=28312&key=0 https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=N5578J https://www.newspapers.com/newspage/120955748/ 