Incident Yakovlev Yak-52 ZU-CWJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 145432

Date:Friday 4 May 2012
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic YK52 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Yakovlev Yak-52
Owner/operator:Merlin Trust
Registration: ZU-CWJ
MSN: 844904
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Virginia, KZN -   South Africa
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:FAVG (Virginia)
Destination airport:FAVG (Virginia)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft suffered a loss of power after take off and crash landed on the beach adjacent to Virginia Airport with the wheels retracted. The aircraft suffered damage to the propeller.

Sources:

1. Plane crashes near Durban airport
2. Photo 1 on Avcom
3. Photo 2 on Avcom
4. http://www.airliners.net/photo/Yakovlev-Yak-52-(Bacau)/2100716/L/

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

31 August 2007 ZU-CWJ On runway 04 at Margate Aerodrome (FAMG) min