Accident Cessna 182 Z-MIN, Wednesday 25 April 2012
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 25 April 2012
Time:27:47
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: Z-MIN
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Gwayi Forestry area near Insuza in Matabeleland North -   Zimbabwe
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hwange Airport
Destination airport:Joshua Mqabuko Nkomo International Airport
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft developed some fuel starvation to the engine, which forced it to go down, landing on its nose. The aircraft nose-dived and broke its wings and tail before landing.
All three occupants survived

Sources:

http://allafrica.com/stories/201205020664.html
http://www.chronicle.co.zw/?option=com_content&view=article&id=34519:pilot-speaks-out-on-plane-crash&catid=37:top-stories&Itemid=130