Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk 25 KB677, Thursday 17 January 1946
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 17 January 1946
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk 25
Owner/operator:162 Sqn RAF
Registration: KB677
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Rome /Ciampino Airport -   Italy
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Rome /Ciampino Airport
Destination airport:RAF Blackbushe, Hampshire
Narrative:
Mosquito KB677: Took off for return to base from A.D.L.S. mission. 17/01/1946
Swung to port tyre burst on take-off and undercarriage collapsed. Aircraft crashed and burned in Ciampino.
Crew:
F/Lt (145348) Geoffrey Derry PERKS DFC (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
F/Lt (152842) Albert HOLT DFC (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2. ORB 162 Sqn RAF
3. London Gazette No.37154, Dated 1945-06-29