Accident Airspeed Oxford O-24,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 145441

Date:Wednesday 28 March 1951
Time:
Type:Airspeed Oxford
Owner/operator:2 Wg Belgische Luchtmacht
Registration: O-24
MSN: 1020
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Saint Gérard, Mettet, Namur -   Belgium
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Florrennes AB, Belgium (EBFS)
Destination airport:Beauchavain AB, Belgium (EBBE)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ex-RAF Airspeed AS.10 Oxford T1204. Refurbished for service with the Belgian Air Force (Belgische Luchtmacht) and delivered in October 1947. Issued to 2 Wing.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 28 March 1951: The plane crashed in a snow storm at Saint Gérard, in the municipality of Mettet, Namur province, Belgium (at approximate co ordinates 50°21′N 4°45′E). According to a rough translation into english of a published source (see link #2):

"On March 28, 1951, four Spitfires from the 3rd Smaldel left for an operation in connection with Exercise Barrage 3. They were in very bad weather conditions and one of the pilots, 1st Lt Victor Absil crashed with Spitfire serial SG-67 at Pietrebais. Commanding Officer Major Wilmots and the leading maintenance officer, Lt Pierre Hayt, hurried to the place of the accident. They use Oxford serial O-24 to go to Beauvechain to visit the crash site. Shortly after take off from Florennes, the Oxford also crash landed in a snow storm at Saint Gérard. Major Martin Wilmots was killed and is buried in his hometown of Vliermaalroot (now the town of Kortessem)."

Both crew were killed:
Maj Martin Wilmots, pilot
1st Lt Hayt. co-pilot

Sources:

1. http://www.ailes-militaires-belges.be/index.php?lang=frindex.php?lang=fr/index.php?option=com_content&view=article&id=50&Itemid=260&lang=en
2. http://www.luchtvaarterfgoed.be/content/graf-van-majoor-martin-wilmots
3. http://www.belgian-wings.be/Webpages/Navigator/Photos/MilltaryPics/post_ww2/Airspeed%20Oxford/airspeed_oxford%20frontpage.htm
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Saint-G%C3%A9rard,_Belgium
5. http://www.belgian-wings.be/Webpages/Navigator/Photos/MilltaryPics/post_ww2/Airspeed%20Oxford/Airspeed%20Oxford%20O-24.html