ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 145444
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 27-JUN-1914 |
Time: | |
Type: | Jero-Farman HF-20 Biplane |
Owner/operator: | Aéronautique Militaire Belge |
Registration: | |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Martelange, Luxembourg -
Belgium
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | Arlon |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Lost control after a cable got caught in the engine and crashed from 30 m, badly injuring the Pilot S/Lt Félix Louis Liedel, deceased 28th June 1914. The first Belgian Armed Forces aviation casualty
Sources:
Listes Dillien
Rotterdamsch nieuwsblad
01-07-1914