Accident Glasflügel H-401 Kestrel D-...., Monday 20 May 2002
ASN logo

Date:Monday 20 May 2002
Time:
Type:Glasflügel H-401 Kestrel
Owner/operator:private
Registration: D-....
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Hoffenheim -   Germany
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bensheim
Destination airport:Sinsheim
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The female pilot of the Kestrel glider made an offshore landing at Bensheim during a glider grand prix. After an aerotow from Bensheim Airfield the female pilot attempted to land at Sinsheim Airfield. During approach the wing of the glider touched the ground and the Kestrel flipped over, killing the pilot.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU
Report number: 3X072-0/02
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.bfu-web.de/DE/Home/homepage_node.htmlcln_030/nn_223970/DE/Publikationen/Untersuchungsberichte/2002/Bericht__02__3X072-0,templateId=raw,property=publicationFile.pdf/Bericht_02_3X072-0.pdf