This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 17 April 1912 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Bleriot |
| Owner/operator: | Private (Verrept John) |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Châteaufort, Versailles, Yvelines 78 -
France
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Pilot: Verrept John (Belgian) - killed
His monoplane collapsed at a height of 600 feet, and he was killed instantly. Friends of Vorrept express the opinion the aviator committed suicide. He had yesterday, they say, a dispute with his fiancee, to whom he swore he would kill himself.
Sources:
http://earlyaviators.com/everrept.htm Broken Wings index