Runway excursion Incident Sukhoi Superjet 100-95B RA-89001, 06 May 2012
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 145462

Date:06-MAY-2012
Time:10:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic SU95 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sukhoi Superjet 100-95B
Owner/operator:Aeroflot
Registration: RA-89001
MSN: 95008
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 77
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Kazan Airport (KZN/UWKD) -   Russia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Moskva-Sheremetyevo Airport (SVO/UUEE)
Destination airport:Kazan Airport (KZN/UWKD)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An Aeroflot Sukhoi Superjet 100-95B passenger plane suffered a runway excursion on landing at Kazan Airport (KZN/UWKD), Russia. There were no injuries.
According to a spokesman the crew steered the plane back onto the runway and they were able to taxi to the platform.
Weather reported about the time of landing (07:00 UTC / 11:00 local):
UWKD 060700Z 20007G10MPS 9999 SCT033CB BKN070 14/08 Q1012 112/0050 NOSIG RMK QFE749/0999

Sources:

http://radiovesti.ru/articles/2012-05-06/fm/46135