| Date: | Sunday 6 May 2012 |
| Time: | 12:35 |
| Type: | 3Xtrim 450 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | SP-YPL |
| MSN: | E53 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Ružomberok airport LZRU -
Slovakia
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Ružomberok Airport (LZRU) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | LNVU |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:On 6 May 2012 the pilot of a 3Xtrim 450 took-off from the grass runway 24.
After the take-off the pilot started to turn left at an altitude of 15 m, flew over LZRU Tower at an altitude of 35 m and continued the flight at a course of 170°. Then the pilot started a sharp left turn to a course of 060°. At an altitude of 40-50 m above the ground level the aircraft sharply turned left and suddenly tilted over forward. The aircraft made a 1.5 turn counterclockwise, vertical to the ground, at full engine output and hit the ground.
About 5 sec after the impact the aircraft caught fire and started to burn.
Causes of air accident:
· the pilot did not pay sufficient attention to the meteorological situation,
· the pilot overrated the capabilities of the aircraft with exceeded maximum take-off weight,
· poor mastering of the flying technique after the take-off.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://www.telecom.gov.sk/index/open_file.php?file=doprava/uvlni/SKA2012006_EN.pdf https://spravy.pravda.sk/cierna-kronika/clanok/144177-na-letisku-v-liskovej-sa-zrutilo-lietadlo-zahynuli-dvaja-ludia/ 