Accident Bristol 171 Sycamore HR.14 XG540, Friday 23 July 1965
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 23 July 1965
Time:
Type:Bristol 171 Sycamore HR.14
Owner/operator:Metropolitan CS RAF
Registration: XG540
MSN: 13380
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Henton near Chinnor, Oxfordshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:RAF Hendon, London
Narrative:
Written off 23/07/1965: Overturned in a forced landing at Henton near Chinnor, Oxfordshire after the engine cut. to 71 MU RAF Bicester 9/12/1965 where struck off charge as Cat.5(G/I) as 7899M

Allocated to RAF Ternhill for crash rescue training, but spared. Instead, seems to have been pressed into service as a static display/recruitment airframe with the RAF Exhibition Flight, in overall yellow colours and "RESCUE" markings. (Sees as such at Plymouth 24/4/1970, Little Rissington in August 1970, as per the photo below, and North Weald (EGSX) 28/5/1972).

Re-allocated to static display on the RAF Shawbury main gate as 8345M on 29/9/1976. Preserved in fake markings as "XJ385"/"J-S" of the RAF CFS Rotary Wing.

Later (by 1988) sold off to private ownership, turning up in Preston in 1991. By 1996, reported at The Bygone Times Antique Warehouse on the B5250, to the South of Leyland. Lancashire (in the car park). Not sighted since 2000, presumed scrapped

Sources:

1. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1965.htm
2. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1038214/
3. http://www.filton.flyer.co.uk/bristol/prod171.html
4. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1021732/
5. http://www.aircraft-scrapyards-and-gi-airframes.org.uk/gate-guardians-preserved-aircraft/
6. http://homepage.ntlworld.com/derek.blake87/lancs.htm

Media:

Sycamore XG540 at Little Rissington (EGVL) in August 1970