Accident Schempp-Hirth Discus CS D-4529, Sunday 6 May 2012
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 6 May 2012
Time:17:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DISC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schempp-Hirth Discus CS
Owner/operator:Flugsportverein Tübingen e.V.
Registration: D-4529
MSN: 055CS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near Farrenberg Gliding Field, Mössingen -   Germany
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Farrenberg Gliding Field
Destination airport:Farrenberg Gliding Field
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Schempp-Hirth Discus CS crashed on approach to Farrenberg Gliding Field, Mössingen.

The pilot suffered minor injuries.

Sources:

http://www.tagblatt.de/Home/nachrichten/moessingen_artike,-Segelfliegerauf-dem-Farrenberg-abgestuerzt-_arid,172398.html

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.fsv-tuebingen.de/images/typenbilder/gross/29.jpg] (photo)