Runway excursion Incident McDonnell Douglas MD-90-30 B-17917, Thursday 12 May 2011
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 12 May 2011
Time:20:36
Type:Silhouette image of generic MD90 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas MD-90-30
Owner/operator:Eva Air, lsf UNI Air
Registration: B-17917
MSN: 53572/2217
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 134
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Taipei-Taiwan Taoyuan International Airport (TPE/RCTP) -   Taiwan
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Macau Airport (MFM/VMMC)
Destination airport:Taipei-Taiwan Taoyuan International Airport (TPE/RCTP)
Investigating agency: ASC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
An MD-90, wet leased to EVA Airways, was on a scheduled passenger flight from Macau Airport to Taoyuan International Airport of Taiwan. There were 2 flight crew members, 5 cabin crewmembers, and 127 passengers on board.
The aircraft landed at 20:36 at Taoyuan International Airport Runway 06. During landing, the right main gear veered off the runway at 3340 feet from Runway 06 threshold, then back to the runway at 5,100ft. After aircraft taxied via Taxiway S6 and arrived at the parking bay, the inspection found that the aircraft had minor damage, all people on board were safe.

Findings related to probable cause: During landing, there was 10 to 20 knots left crosswind below 500ft; the flight crew were not acknowledged of dramatic change of wind speed before landing; the ground spoilers were not promptly extended after landing, which failed to minimize the wing lift to reduce the aircraft drift to the right from the low level wind impact; after landing, the left crosswind increased to maximum 18 knots which increased the lift of the left wing which made the aircraft drift to the right; the flight crew did not promply use reverser to overcome the weathervane effect, which made the aircraft veer off the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ASC
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asc.gov.tw/asc_en/news_list_2.asp?news_no=468]

Location