Accident Jero/Farman F.23 bis , Sunday 20 December 1914
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 20 December 1914
Time:
Type:Jero/Farman F.23 bis
Owner/operator:Aéronautique Militaire Belge
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:9
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ghyvelde -   France
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Dunkirk
Destination airport:Dunkirk
Narrative:
After an emergency landing a bomb exploded while being unloaded from the aircraft, killing four soldiers five civilians and the Pilot: Cpt.François Dechamps, the observer Lt.Noirsin was not hurt.

Sources:

Broken Wings index
De Maasbode
30-12-1914
http://www.belgian-wings.be/Webpages/Navigator/Photos/MilltaryPics/ww1_precurseurs/Farman-Jero%20HF23bis/Farman-HF20-Serial-xx-Accident-Ghyvelde--211214-Dechamps-Noirsain-DBx-02-corrected.jpg