This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 6 May 2012 |
| Time: | c. 16:00 LT |
| Type: | Piper J3C-65 Cub |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N3280N |
| MSN: | 22476 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Private airstrip at 96 Southampton Road, Westhampton, MA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Private airstrip in Westhampton, MA |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The pilot of a Piper J3C-65 Cub, intended to make a solo training flight, lost control while taxiing at a private owned airstrip at 96 Southampton Road, Westhampton, Massachusetts. The right wing clipped a tree line and the aircraft jutted into the grass nose first.
The pilot escaped with minor injuries and was taken to Cooley Dickinson Hospital in Northampton.
Sources:
http://www.masslive.com/news/index.ssf/2012/05/plane_crashed_in_westhampton_o.html http://web.archive.org/web/20120625101912/http://www.wwlp.com/dpp/news/local/franklin/Small-plane-crash-in-Westhampton
http://www.westernmassnews.com/story/18159917/small-plane-crashes-in-westhampton
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N3280N