Accident Beechcraft C18S F-BEAF, Monday 8 November 1948
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 8 November 1948
Time:17:39 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C18S
Owner/operator:Escadrille Mercure Taxis Aeriens
Registration: F-BEAF
MSN: 6336
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Dieppe -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:LFPB
Destination airport:LON
Narrative:
Aircraft took off 16:38 LT and disappeared over the English Channel in adverse weather conditions. Six players of Czechoslovak national ice-hockey player team, the French pilot René de Narbonne (36) and the navigator died. No aircraft wreckage nor bodies were found.

Sources:

http://pdennez.free.fr/hommes/html/h081.html
https://technet.idnes.cz/trosky-letadla-s-nasimi-hokejisty-nikdy-nenasli-zabil-je-sebevedomy-pilot-15s-/tec_technika.aspx?c=A110911_155221_tec_technika_kuz
El Litoral 9 November 1948, p1