This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 7 November 1936 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | PZL.30B/II Zubr |
| Owner/operator: | LWS Lublin Aircraft Factory |
| Registration: | n/a |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Michalowice (Michaelsthal) -
Poland
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Demo/Airshow/Display |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The prototyp crashed due to weak construction of a wing. Two polish crew (pilot, mechanic) and two Romanian officers (Oberst Panasi, Hptm Popesku) killed.
Sources:
http://bulletin.incas.ro/files/rus_i__v4_iss_1_full.pdf Jenaer Volksblatt 10 November 1936