Accident Caproni Ca.33 11495, Sunday 4 May 1919
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 4 May 1919
Time:23:35
Type:Caproni Ca.33
Owner/operator:Corpo Aeronautico
Registration: 11495
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ivanka pri Dunaji, Bratislava -   Slovakia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Campoformido Udine
Destination airport:Bratislava-Vajnory
Narrative:
Aborted landing when wheels buried into surface of the grassy runway and crashed on go-around due to an engine explosion. Gen Dr Milan Rastislav Stefanik.

Sources:

http://svici.sweb.cz/havarie.htm
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Caproni_Ca.3
http://web.archive.org/web/20170707165945/http://www.baaa-acro.com/1919/archives/crash-of-a-diversinconnus-in-bratislava-1-killed/
https://howlingpixel.com/wiki/Caproni_Ca.3_(1916)
https://kafkadesk.org/2021/05/04/on-this-day-in-1919-m-r-stefanik-was-killed-in-a-tragic-plane-crash-near-bratislava/