Accident Bohemia B-5 B5, Saturday 17 May 1919
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 17 May 1919
Time:10:20
Type:Bohemia B-5
Owner/operator:Bohemia Pilsen
Registration: B5
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Pilsen -   Czechia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Plzeň-Bory
Destination airport:Plzeň-Bory
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed after the flight to salute Czechoslovak president Tomáš Masaryk in Pilsen. Josef Klíbr (student) killed, Rudolf Polanecký (instructor) survived. The aircraft has been repaired in six weeks and was flown till 1922.
The aircraft has been restored in 2004-2013 (the wings are original, the fuselage is newly made with mock-up engine) and is exhibited at the Prague Aviation Museum, Kbely.

Sources:

http://www.aeroweb.cz/clanek.asp?ID=1354&kategorie=3
https://cs.wikipedia.org/wiki/Rudolf_Polaneck%C3%BD
https://cs.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bohemia_B-5