Accident Avia BH-25J L-BABD, Thursday 9 May 1929
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 9 May 1929
Time:11:47
Type:Avia BH-25J
Owner/operator:Československá Letecká Společnost (ČLS)
Registration: L-BABD
MSN: 4
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Riedforst/Eiterhagen -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Mariánské Lázně airfield
Destination airport:Kassel
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into trees on a hill (400m) in a forest (Riedforst) in bad weather. Prague-Mariánské Lázně (9:55)-Kassel-Rotterdam. Ondrej Leitkep (pilot), Rudolf Holíc (mechanic) and Franz Peters (passenger) died.

Sources:

http://svici.sweb.cz/havarie.htm
http://regiowiki.hna.de/Eiterhagen
Jenaer Volksblatt 10 May 1929