Incident Dassault Mirage F1CT 239, Wednesday 6 December 2006
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 6 December 2006
Time:12:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic MRF1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dassault Mirage F1CT
Owner/operator:L'Armée de L'Air
Registration: 239
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Henchir Toum’ghani -   Algeria
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:N'Djamena Airport (NDJ/FTTJ)
Destination airport:Colmar-Houssen Airport (CMR/LFGA)
Narrative:
Loss of control en route; the pilot ejected.
The airplane was part of a three ship formation en route from Chad back to France. A C-135FR tanker was used for in-flight refueling.

Sources:

http://www.defense.gouv.fr/content/download/16623/145455/file/telecharger_le_rapport_public_bead_air_a_2006_019_a.pdf