Accident RAF 2000 N9012R, Saturday 31 March 2012
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 31 March 2012
Time:15:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic RAF2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
RAF 2000
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9012R
MSN: H2-99-10-436
Year of manufacture:1999
Total airframe hrs:97 hours
Engine model:SUBARU ALL MDLS A/B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chambers County Airport - T00, Anahuac, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Anahuac, TX (T00)
Destination airport:Anahuac, TX (T00)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot and flight instructor were practicing takeoffs, flight maneuvers, and landings in the student pilot's gyroplane. After landing on the runway with a right crosswind, the student pilot attempted to taxi the gyroplane back to the hangar. During the taxi forward, the gyroplane began to roll to the right and the rotor blades contacted the runway. The student pilot stated that the nosewheel and cyclic positions at the time of the forward taxi were likely the reasons for the roll to the right; this statement was consistent with the student pilot not repositioning the nosewheel and cyclic after the landing to a safe taxi position. The gyroplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage structure. The student pilot and flight instructor reported no mechanical malfunctions prior to the accident.
Probable Cause: The student pilot's improper nosewheel and cyclic positioning during the taxi, which resulted in the gyroplane's main rotor contacting the runway surface. Contributing to the accident was the flight instructor’s inadequate supervision.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN12CA226
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: https://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20120404X52616&key=1
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=9012R&x=0&y=0

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

7 August 2021 N9012R Private 0 Chambers County Airport (T00), Anahuac, TX sub
7 August 2021 UNREG Private 0 Anahuac, Texas sub
Loss of control

Location