Gear-up landing Accident Cessna T337B Turbo Super Skymaster N2334S, Saturday 24 March 2012
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 24 March 2012
Time:17:11
Type:Silhouette image of generic C337 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T337B Turbo Super Skymaster
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2334S
MSN: 337-0634
Year of manufacture:1967
Engine model:Continental IO-360 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dothan Regional Airport, AL (KDHN) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Enterprise, AL (EDN)
Destination airport:Dothan Regional Airport, AL (KDHN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After flying in the local area for about 1.8 hours, the pilot returned to the departure airport. However, when he placed the landing gear selector handle to the down position before landing, the gear did not fully extend and lock into position. The pilot said that he attempted to lower the landing gear manually using the emergency landing gear selector handle but reported that he felt great resistance after several pump strokes. He then pitched the airplane up then pushed the control yoke forward, which fully raised the landing gear (as he intended), then he attempted numerous times to extend the landing gear without success. The pilot proceeded to an alternate airport, where he performed a low pass by the air traffic control tower and was informed that the landing gear was in an “unsafe” position. He again raised the landing gear and returned to the alternate airport for a gear-up landing. He landed on the grass adjacent to the paved runway with the front propeller feathered and in a horizontal position in compliance with the procedures spelled out in the Pilot’s Operating Handbook. The airplane slid for about 200 feet before coming to rest upright.

Postaccident, the airplane was raised with jacks, and a mechanic attempted to lower the landing gear using the emergency gear extension handle. The nose landing gear went into the down and locked position; however, the mechanic reported that the main landing gear only extended through about half of its cycle before the emergency gear extension handle “…came into a hydraulic lock." The mechanic was able to manually push the main landing gears into the locked position, and the airplane was lowered from the jacks. The airplane’s hydraulic powerpack was not available for testing; no cause for the landing gear malfunction could be determined.
Probable Cause: The failure of the landing gear to extend and lock, despite troubleshooting attempts using normal and emergency procedures. The reason for the failure could not be determined because the systems were unavailable for testing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA12LA273
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: https://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20120409X10833&key=1
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=2334S&x=0&y=0

http://www.aerofiles.com/ces-t337b.jpg

Location