Accident Cessna FA152 Aerobat (Reims) OH-CKB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 145518

Date:Tuesday 8 May 2012
Time:18:30 UTC+3
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna FA152 Aerobat (Reims)
Owner/operator:Finnish Aviation Academy
Registration: OH-CKB
MSN: 0388
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Alastaro Circuit Motorsport Center, Loimaa -   Finland
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:POR/EFPO
Destination airport:POR/EFPO
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On 8 May 2012 at 18:30 EEST a Cessna 152 Aerobat crashed at the Alastaro Circuit motorway in Loimaa, Finland. According to the eyewitnesses the plane lost altitude (in a spin) and impacted with the ground with a severe nose-down attitude, and caught fire upon impact. The pilot was the only occupant in the plane and was fatally injured in the accident. The cockpit was completely destroyed by post-crash fire.

The plane had taken off from Pori Airport (POR/EFPO) as a solo training flight. The pilot had completed approximately 150 of the required 200 hours of training.

Sources:

http://yle.fi/uutiset/lento-onnettomuus_keskeytti_ilmailuopiston_toiminnan/6088082#
http://www.iltasanomat.fi/kotimaa/pienlentokone-putosi-nokka-edella-alastarolla/art-1288467717427.html
http://yle.fi/uutiset/pienkone_putosi_loimaalla/6087617
http://www.iltalehti.fi/uutiset/2012050815548903_uu.shtml
http://www.turvallisuustutkinta.fi/Etusivu/1330603552827
https://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20120509X55614&key=1
http://www.airliners.net/search/photo.search?regsearch=OH-CKB