This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 8 May 2012 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Boeing 777-2Z9ER |
| Owner/operator: | Austrian Airlines |
| Registration: | OE-LPC |
| MSN: | 29313/386 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2002 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 266 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Wien-Schwechat International Airport (VIE/LOWW) -
Austria
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Wien-Schwechat International Airport (VIE/LOWW) |
| Destination airport: | VTBS |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:An Austrian Airlines Boeing 777 suffered minor damages at Wien-Schwechat - LOWW. A baggage container damaged the aircraft. The flight to Bangkok-Suvarnabhumi - VTBS was cancelled and all 266 passangers were rebooked to fly on Wednesday the 9th of May.
Sources:
http://noe.orf.at/news/stories/2532324/ http://www.austrianaviation.net/detail/erneut-panne-in-vie-aua-boeing-777-beschaedigt/
https://www.planespotters.net/Aviation_Photos/photo.show?id=219637 (picture of the aircraft)
Location