This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 9 May 2012 |
| Time: | 02:00 LT |
| Type: | Bellanca 8KCAB Decathlon |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | OY-LEN |
| MSN: | 346-77 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Other |
| Location: | Höganäs Airfield - ESMH -
Sweden
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | - |
| Departure airport: | - |
| Destination airport: | - |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Five aircrafts were destroyed in a hangar fire and two were badly damaged by heat.
The aircraft belonged to "Nordvästra Skånes flygklubb" or members. Arson is suspected.
Sources:
http://hd.se/hoganas/2012/05/09/sju-flygplan-forstorda/ http://www.nsf.se/gallery/displayimage.php?pid=825&fullsize=1