Accident Royal Aircraft Factory BE-2c , Sunday 8 April 1917
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 8 April 1917
Time:
Type:Royal Aircraft Factory BE-2c
Owner/operator:Aéronautique Militaire Belge
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Koekelare, West Flanders -   Belgium
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Adj. Armand GLIBERT (pilot) and Slt. Jules CALLANT (observer) were both killed when they were shot down by Halberstadt over Gistel.

Sources:

Broken Wings index
https://www.flickr.com/photos/drakegoodman/4862707632/