| Date: | Wednesday 14 March 2007 |
| Time: | 11:20 |
| Type: | Socata TB 30 Epsilon |
| Owner/operator: | Armée de l'Air |
| Registration: | 45 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Cognac–Châteaubernard BA 709, Charente 16 -
France
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Cognac-Parvaud Airport (CNG/LFBG) |
| Destination airport: | Cognac-Parvaud Airport (CNG/LFBG) |
| Investigating agency: | BEAD |
Narrative:A three ship formation of Socata TB 30 Epsilon aircraft, called Patrouille Cartouche-Doré, departed Cognac Air Base at 10:59 on a display training flight.
One of the pilots pulled a 5g turn for a duration of 5 seconds, probably causing G-LOC (G-force induced Loss Of Consciousness). The airplane struck the ground and broke up.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | A-2007-009-A |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://archives.defense.gouv.fr/content/download/523895/8779308/A-2007-009-A.pdf Images: