Accident Mooney M20J 205MSE N9154K, Wednesday 9 May 2012
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 9 May 2012
Time:22:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20J 205MSE
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9154K
MSN: 24-3372
Year of manufacture:1995
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Spring Hill Airport - 70N, Sterling township, Wayne County, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sterling, PA (70N)
Destination airport:Farmingdale, NY (FRG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot landed at the airport for the first time, and he and two passengers went to dinner with family members. They returned to the airport after dark for the return flight to the pilot’s home base. According to the surviving passenger, the pilot initiated the takeoff roll from a taxiway intersection and did not utilize the entire runway. The 2,478 foot-long runway had a 2.4 percent upslope in the takeoff direction, with a prominent hill and trees located past the departure end. The airplane became airborne at the runway numbers, which were just before the displaced threshold, and the stall warning horn sounded immediately after liftoff. The pilot attempted to climb above the trees; however, the left wing struck a tree, and the airplane crashed into the woods about 0.37 miles past the departure end of the runway. The airplane impacted the ground inverted and caught fire. Examination of the airframe and engine revealed no evidence of a pre-impact mechanical malfunction or failure. According to the aircraft manufacturer, the expected takeoff roll for the airplane at the time of the accident was about 1,490 feet on a level runway, given a gross weight at takeoff of 2,714 pounds. Maximum gross weight for the airplane was 2,900 pounds.

The surviving passenger reported that the pilot did not utilize a checklist and did not complete any weight and balance calculations. The pilot should have aborted the takeoff when he realized he wasn’t going to liftoff in time to clear the trees.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s decision to take off on an uphill slope without utilizing the entire available runway, and his failure to abort the takeoff when he realized he wasn’t going to liftoff in time to clear the trees at the end of the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA12FA327
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://thetimes-tribune.com/news/two-dead-in-wayne-county-plane-crash-1.1313071#axzz1uRlepNRytp://www.abc27.com/story/18248553/small-plane-crash-reported-in-ne-pa
https://www.faa.gov/data_research/accident_incident/preliminary_data/events01/media/01_9154K.txt
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=9154K&x=0&y=0
https://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20120510X63101&key=1

https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N9154K
http://thetimes-tribune.com/news/two-dead-in-wayne-county-plane-crash-1.1313071#axzz1uRlepNRytp://www.abc27.com/story/18248553/small-plane-crash-reported-in-ne-pa

Location