This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information .
Date: Wednesday 22 September 1954
Time:
Type: SAAB J 29B Tunnan
Owner/operator: Flygvapnet, Swedish Air Force
Registration: F3 blue F
MSN: 29.481
Fatalities: Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: Strodammen, S Söderköping -
Sweden
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature: Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative: Two J29, shooting exercise. One strikes treetops and crashes in a pond. The pilot survives the crash bud dies shortly after.
Sources:
Diving at the wreck 2011 is shown on national TV, see youtube clip.
web.
Media:
VIDEO