ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 145555
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 08-MAY-2002 |
Time: | 13:21 |
Type: | Avro RJ100 |
Owner/operator: | British Airways CityFlyer |
Registration: | G-BZAY |
MSN: | E3368 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 46 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Minor |
Location: | London-Gatwick Airport (LGW/EGKK) -
United Kingdom
|
Phase: | Take off |
Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
Departure airport: | London-Gatwick Airport (LGW/EGKK) |
Destination airport: | Paris-Charles de Gaulle Airport (CDG/LFPG) |
Investigating agency: | AAIB |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The BA Cityflyer flight was taking off from London-Gatwick for Paris-Charles de Gaulle. During take off on runway 08L, the right main gears tyres bust. Disintegration of the tyre damaged adjacent areas including sensor electrical wiring, which in turn led to secondary failure indications.
Despite this, the Avro RJ100 took off and was put into a holding pattern until air traffic control told them they could land back at Gatwick. The flight landed safely back at Gatwick, with no injuries sustained by the 46 persons on board (40 passengers and 6 crew)
Nature of Damage to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Burst right main landing gear tyre, with associated damage to inboard flap, landing gear fairings, sensor wiring, fuselage and wheel well."
Sources:
1. AAIB:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422eee3e5274a1314000231/dft_avsafety_pdf_507736.pdf 2. CAA:
https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=BZAY 3.
http://www.airfleets.net/ficheapp/plane-bae146-3368.htm 4.
http://rzjets.net/aircraft/?page=8&typeid=32 5.
http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000715028.html
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | |
Download report: | Final report |
|
Media:
British Airways Cityflyer Avro RJ 100, G-BZAY at Zurich (ZRH) on 16-05-2000: