This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 2 March 1958 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Slingsby T.31B Cadet TX.3 |
| Owner/operator: | 615 VGS ATC RAF |
| Registration: | XA299 |
| MSN: | 841 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF stn Kenley, Surrey, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Kenley, Surrey |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:C/no 841. Delivered to the Air Training Corps 3/11/52. Issued to 615 Gliding School, RAF Kenley, Surrey.
Written off in a flying accident at RAF Kenley, Surrey. Repaired and Sold to the RAF Gliding & Soaring Association as RAF GSA 248, later becoming BGA 1151. Registration cancelled as "Withdrawn from use" 29/9/67
Sources:
www.ukserials.com 