Incident Boeing 737-436 G-DOCL, Sunday 15 June 2003
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 15 June 2003
Time:10:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic B734 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-436
Owner/operator:British Airways
Registration: G-DOCL
MSN: 25842/2228
Year of manufacture:1992
Engine model:CFM56-3C1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 123
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:London-Gatwick Airport (LGW/EGKK) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:London-Gatwick Airport (LGW/EGKK)
Destination airport:Unknown
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Following a normal takeoff from London Gatwick Airport the flight crew received notification from the operator that debris had been found on the runway. All indications on the flight deck were normal and the cabin crew reported that there had been no abnormal noises during the takeoff and initial climb out.

However, a further message from the operator advised that the debris had been positively identified as having come from G-DOCL and they requested that the aircraft return to Gatwick. At this point the aircraft was under Brest Control but control of the flight was transferred back to London when the aircraft was on a northbound heading. At this point the flight crew declared a PAN due to the fact that the aircraft was above the maximum landing weight.

The aircraft entered a holding pattern at FL240 to burn off fuel. The flight crew consulted the Brake Cooling Schedule in the QRH (Quick Reference Handbook) and decided to reduce the aircraft's weight to below 53,000 kg. This was to provide a balance between minimising braking energy whilst retaining sufficient fuel to provide further time in a holding pattern should problems occur extending the landing gear or flaps.

A normal flap 40 landing was carried out using manual speedbrake, maximum reverse thrust and minimal pedal braking. The aircraft vacated the runway with the airport fire services in attendance.

There was no smoke or fire generated from the aircraft. The airport operator recovered numerous pieces of tyre tread and the right main landing gear fly door from the runway.

Nature of Damage to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Main landing gear tyre destroyed, significant damage to
the right main landing gear fly door, superficial damage to the right flap and wing trailing edge area."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/C2003/06/06
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f77eed915d1371000669/dft_avsafety_pdf_024576.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=DOCL
3. http://www.airfleets.net/ficheapp/plane-b737-25842.htm

Media:

G-DOCL Boeing 737-436 at London-Gatwick (LGW/EGKK) UK, August 2000: G-DOCL Boeing 737-436 (cn 25842 2228) British Airways "Martha Ndebele". (6567464645)